spitfires
[…] Federal motor vehicle safety standards. Where there is no substantially similar 
U.S.- certified motor vehicle, 49 U.S.C. § 30141(a)(1)(B) (formerly section 
108(c)(3)(A)(i)(II) of the Act) permits a nonconforming motor vehicle to be 
admitted into the United States if its safety features comply with, or are 
capable of being altered to comply with, all applicable Federal motor vehicle 
safety standards based on destructive test data or such other evidence as the 
Secretary of Transportation decides to be adequate. Under 49 U.S.C. § 
30141(a)(1) (formerly section 108(c)(3)(C)(i) of the Act), import eligibility 
decisions may be made "on the initiative of the Secretary of Transportation or 
on petition of a manufacturer or importer registered under [49 U.S.C. § 
30141(c)]."



Paul Tegler   wizardz@toad.net        http://www.teglerizer.com 

----- Original Message ----- 
From: <OHFASTONE@aol.com>
To: <Spitfires@autox.team.net>
Sent: Monday, September 18, 2000 1:36 AM
Subject: Fwd: Re: Importing car from Canada to USA